Text Size

Feature Request

Line Number in Full Code window

Request new features here

Moderators: jsp, Pharmhaus

Line Number in Full Code window

Postby Uncle » Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:50 am

Hello,

Is is possible to ad the line number in Full Code window tab. This would help a lot when debugging. Right now you get a error message saying where the line is, but its difficult to exactly locate the error in the full code window.

Ideally you could put line numbers down the side on each line, or for a quick fix put the current selected line number in the status bar. This would help speed up debugging no end :)

Cheers,


Unc
Uncle
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 5:21 pm

Re: Line Number in Full Code window

Postby jsp » Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:05 pm

Hi,
check your mail and build 447...

Also remember that you can press the "Show Error" Button in the output window. If Logic Gui is able to locate the error, this button will bring you immediately into the Full Code display and highlights the error line.
User avatar
jsp
LogicZone
 
Posts: 372
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 11:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Line Number in Full Code window

Postby Uncle » Wed Sep 15, 2010 10:29 pm

Whoops, I never noticed the show error button before. The fix you did works perfectly. A big thank you for that.
Uncle
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 5:21 pm


Return to Feature Request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

User Menu

Login form



Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 71 on Fri Apr 08, 2016 9:16 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest